REGULAR ACTIVITIES

Monday

 

Zumba Loco NW                                 (whole year)   18:30 - 19:30         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                     Tel:- 07791 553584

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                           Mobile:- 07758 292019

 

ReAct                                              (term time only)   16:00 - 19:15    Austin Room

Drama and musical theatre for 3 year olds to Adults.

Contact:- Cassandra Webster                                                       Tel:- 01254 883692

r e a c t-a c a d e m y@ntlworld.com                                     Mobile:- 07786 867272

Tuesday

Baby Sensory Class                             (whole year)   09:00 - 15:00         Main Hall

To aid your child's development in sounds, smells, sights, music. signing and massage.

Contact:- Julie Coupe                                                                  Tel:- 07740 866886

a m a n d a h i l l 2 0 2 1@outlook.com                                                                     

 

Wood Carving                                     (whole year)   09:00 - 12:00    Austin Room

Meeting of men & women interested in wood-carving to share ideas & work together.

Contact:- Peter Kenyon                                                               Tel:- 01254 885595

4 7 p e t e r k e n y o n@gmail.com                                       Mobile:- 07398 452085

 

Zumba                                                  (whole year)   18:15 - 19:15         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                     Tel:- 07791 553584

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                           Mobile:- 07758 292019

 

St Andrew's Scottish Dancing       (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Teaching Scottish Country Dancing.

Contact Marion Clark                                                                  Tel:- 01254 237107

m a z c l a r k 2 9@gmail.com

Wednesday

Learning through Play                  (term time only)   09:00 - 12:00         Main Hall

Parent and toddler group

Contact:- Jo-Ann Murphy                                                            Tel:- 01254 823390

c r o s s l e y.m u r p h y@btinternet.com                              Mobile:- 07793 822175

 

Dance World                                        (whole year)   12:00 - 15:00         Main Hall

Dancing lessons, Ballroom and Latin American, Freestyle Rock 'n Roll for ages 3 to93.

Contact:- Nigel Kirk                                                                    Tel:- 07930 432097

n k i r k 1 4@sky.com                                                                                               

 

Phoenix Academy                                (whole year)   17:00 - 19:00         Main Hall

Irish Dancing for all ages.

Contact:- Serena Conlon                                                              Tel:- 07540 796872

p h o e n i x a c a d e m y i d@gmail.com                                                                  

 

Table Tennis  (plus Coaching)   (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Contact:- Phil Mileham                                                                Tel:- 01200 413569

p h i l.m i l e h a m@nhs.net

Thursday

BNI Meeting                                         (whole year)   06:00 - 09:00         Main Hall

 

Contact:- Richard Webster                                                           Tel:- 07730 561161

r i c h a r d@t h e c o p y s u r g e r y.c0.uk                                                               

 

Zumba                                                  (whole year)   09:30 - 10:30         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                     Tel:- 07791 553584

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                           Mobile:- 07758 292019

 

New Pilates                                           (whole year)   10:45 - 11:45         Main Hall

Low impact mat based exercises developed to improve core strength, flexibility,

mobility and wellbeing.

Contact:- Catherine Beresford                                                      Tel:- 07853 176011

c a t h e r i n e@n e w p i l a t e s.co.uk                                                                     

 

ReAct                                              (term time only)   16:00 - 19:15    Austin Room

Drama and musical theatre for 3 year olds to Adults.

Contact:- Cassandra Webster                                                       Tel:- 01254 883692

r e a c t-a c a d e m y@ntlworld.com                                     Mobile:- 07786 867272

 

Cubs                                                (term time only)   18:00 - 19:30         Main Hall

Contact:- Dave Bamber                                                               Tel:- 01254 823874

b i o n i c c a r r o t@ hotmail.com                                        Mobile:- 07881 796057

 

Explorer Scouts                              (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00   Main + Austin

Explore Scouts aged 14-18 years engaged in the Scout Association's "Balanced

Programme" of physical / educational / enjoyable activities.

Contact:- Jan Whitfield                                                                Tel:- 01254 245095

j a n e t w h i t f i e l d@btinternet.com                                 Mobile:- 07919 527001

Friday

Yoga Live                                             (whole year)   10:30 - 12:00         Main Hall

Yoga for all abilities and ages. Beginners welcome.

Contact:- Blair Read                                                                    Tel:- 07511 591880

l i v e y o g a u k@gmail.com                                                                                    

 

ReAct                                              (term time only)   15:45 - 19:15    Austin Room

Drama and musical theatre for 3 year olds to Adults.

                                                                                    16:00 -  20:30         Main Hall

Contact:- Cassandra Webster                                                       Tel:- 01254 883692

r e a c t-a c a d e m y@ntlworld.com                                     Mobile:- 07786 867272

 

Alcoholics Anonymous                        (whole year)   19:15 - 20:45    Austin Room

All welcomed with a desire to stop drinking..

Contact:- Andy Yates                                                                     Tel:- 07515 027466

y a n d y y a t e s@aol.com

Saturday

Table Tennis  (plus Coaching)   (term time only)   09:15 - 12:15         Main Hall

Contact:- Phil Mileham                                                                Tel:- 01200 413569

p h i l.m i l e h a m@nhs.net

 

PHAB                               (2nd or 3rd Sat of month)   15:30 - 18:30         Main Hall

Charity disco for disabled children.

Contact:- Rebecca Hargreaves                                                     Tel:- 01254 824784

r e b e c c a.h a r g r e a v e s@phab.org.uk                           Mobile:- 07875 140898

Sunday

Lancs Hindu Society                            (whole year)   16:00 - 19:00         Main Hall

Promotes Hindu Philosophy, The Arts, Yoga, Dance and Meditation.

Contact:- S Sivashankar                                                               Tel:- 01254 825938

l a n c s h i n d u a s s o c i a t i o n@yahoo.com                   Mobile:- 07769 320415

 

Table Top Sale                (last Sun of most months)   08:00 - 14:30         Main Hall

Lots of tables with bric à brac & quality household items from good local homes

on the last Sunday of the month.  Reserve a table now to avoid disappointment.

Contact:- Honey Balfour                                                             Tel:- 01254 822350

t a b l e t o p@w h a l l e y v i l l a g e h a l l.org.uk

 

Craft Fair                        (3rd Sun of most months)   08:00 - 15:00         Main Hall

Whalley Farmers and Craft Market

Contact:- Janet Crossley                                                                                            

j a n e t.c r o s s l e y@talktalk.net

                                                                                                                                                                              

B O O K I N G   I N F O R M A T I O N

Contact:- Honey Balfour                                                             Tel:- 01254 822350

b o o k i n g s@w h a l l e y v i l l a g e h a l l.org.uk                                                 

 

N.B. When copying email addresses please remove spaces – they are there to

reduce the risk of them being hijacked by spammers or other nasty people.