REGULAR ACTIVITIES

Monday

Tai Chi                                (except Bank Holidays)   09:30 - 10:30         Main Hall

for local people aged 50+ as part of a health promotion initiative.

Contact:- Janet Murray                                                                Tel:- 01200 440523

s c r u b b e r s 2 0 0 1@aol.com                                                                               

 

New Pilates                                           (whole year)   11:00 - 12:00         Main Hall

Low impact mat based exercises developed to improve core strength, flexibility,

mobility and wellbeing.

Contact:- Catherine Beresford                                                      Tel:- 07853 176011

c a t h e r i n e@n e w p i l a t e s.co.uk                                                                     

 

Whalley Rainbow                           (term time only)   17:00 - 18:00         Main Hall

Contact:- Nicola Sant                                                                   Tel:- 01254 825919

n i c o l a s a n t@hotmail.co.uk                                             Mobile:- 07879 643034

 

GoVelo                                              (once a month)   18:00 - 21:00    Austin Room

Contact:- Kirsti Grayson                                                              Tel:- 01282 787386

i n f o@g o v e l o.co.uk                                                        Mobile:- 07725 135554

 

Zumba Loco NW                                 (whole year)   19:30 - 20:30         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                     Tel:- 07791 553584

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                           Mobile:- 07758 292019

Tuesday

Wood Carving                                     (whole year)   09:00 - 12:00    Austin Room

Meeting of men & women interested in wood-carving to share ideas & work together.

Contact:- Peter Kenyon                                                               Tel:- 01254 885595

p j k e n y o n@talktalk.net                                                   Mobile:- 07398 452085

 

Zumba                                                  (whole year)   18:15 - 19:15         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                     Tel:- 07791 553584

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                           Mobile:- 07758 292019

 

Life Drawing                                  (term time only)   18:30 - 22:00    Austin Room

Group of local artists who meet to draw life models. We are not a taught class.

Contact:- Jean Holt                                                                      Tel:- 01254 824825

j e a n.h o l t@j e a n h o l t.co.uk                                          Mobile:- 07709 259237

 

St Andrew's Scottish Dancing       (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Teaching Scottish Country Dancing.

Contact Marion Clark                                                                  Tel:- 01254 237107

m a z c l a r k 2 9@gmail.com

Wednesday

Learning through Play                  (term time only)   09:00 - 12:00         Main Hall

Parent and toddler group

Contact:- Jo-Ann Murphy                                                            Tel:- 01254 823390

c r o s s l e y.m u r p h y@btinternet.com                              Mobile:- 07793 822175

 

Yoga Live                                             (whole year)   12:30 - 14:00    Austin Room

Yoga for all abilities and ages. Beginners welcome.

Contact:- Blair Read                                                                    Tel:- 07511 591880

l i v e y o g a u k@gmail.com                                                                                    

 

Table Tennis  (plus Coaching)   (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Contact:- Phil Mileham                                                                Tel:- 01200 413569

p h i l.m i l e h a m@nhs.net

Thursday

Zumba                                                  (whole year)   09:30 - 10:30         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                     Tel:- 07791 553584

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                           Mobile:- 07758 292019

 

New Pilates                                           (whole year)   10:45 - 11:45         Main Hall

Low impact mat based exercises developed to improve core strength, flexibility,

mobility and wellbeing.

Contact:- Catherine Beresford                                                      Tel:- 07853 176011

c a t h e r i n e@n e w p i l a t e s.co.uk                                                                     

 

Gentle Exercise                                    (whole year)   14:00 - 15:30         Main Hall

Gentle Exercise. Seated & standing (no floor work) to get joints moving,  posture

& balance, stimulate circulation. Emphasis on enjoyment. Refreshments provided.

Contact:- Catherine Mitchell                                                        Tel:- 07767 651234

c_m i t c h 7 8@hotmail.com

 

Cubs                                                (term time only)   18:00 - 19:30         Main Hall

Contact:- Dave Bamber                                                               Tel:- 01254 823874

b i o n i c c a r r o t@ hotmail.com                                        Mobile:- 07881 796057

 

Explorer Scouts                              (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00   Main + Austin

Explore Scouts aged 14-18 years engaged in the Scout Association's "Balanced

Programme" of physical / educational / enjoyable activities.

Contact:- Jan Whitfield                                                                Tel:- 01254 245095

j a n e t w h i t f i e l d@btinternet.com                                 Mobile:- 07919 527001